Privacy Policy

DeWandelaar.org (‘DeWandelaar’ or this ‘Website’) is a personal website and blog created in Amsterdam. You can contact DeWandelaar using the form provided on this website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13 December, 2022.

What Information is Captured

DeWandelaar only captures the minimum amount of essential personal information it deems necessary to provide certain website features, to analyze usage, and to improve the performance and security of the Website.

Identifiable vs Anonymous Data

DeWandelaar captures both identifiable and anonymous data. Identifiable data can be used to identify you personally. This is explicit information like your name and email address. You might provide this data when you contact DeWandelaar or when you leave a comment on an article.

Anonymous data cannot identify you personally. This information might be implicitly captured in the background when any user accesses the Website. Reports provided by analytics services that show aggregated Website statistics are examples of anonymous data usage.

Explicit vs Implicit Data

Personal information that is asked for directly and typed by you is called explicit data. Some explicit data will be required to access functionality, some will be optional. Pages on this Website that ask for explicit personal data are;

  • Comment Forms
  • Contact Form

Explicit data asked for directly on this Website is often identifiable and includes;

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Website (optional)
  • Comment Text
  • Contact Message

Implicit data that you may give indirectly by visiting any page on this Website is often anonymous and includes;

  • IP address
  • Date and timestamps
  • Device
  • Software operating system
  • Browser and resolution
  • Language
  • Referring pages
  • Website activity including pages you visited

IP Address

An IP address is a unique reference (like a phone number) that a device must use and share when it accesses the internet. IP addresses can be used to attempt to identify your device and its location. IP addresses could be considered identifiable information, especially when combined with other explicit data.

If you leave a comment your IP address is recorded along with your name and email for Website security. DeWandelaar filters SPAM from comments by analysing IP addresses. In all other cases where IP addresses are recorded via the Website, DeWandelaar anonymizes IP addresses.

How and Why Personal Data is Captured

There are several techniques and pages used to capture data in this Website. In general, identifiable personal data is explicitly provided by you in forms, while anonymous personal data is implicitly provided when you visit any page in the Website.

Comments

The ability to leave a comment is sometimes provided as a form at the bottom of a page. This form explicitly asks for your name, email address, website (optional) and comment text. When you submit a comment, your full IP address is also recorded. This identifiable information is stored in a database on the DeWandelaar webserver.

The name and comment you supply will become publicly available. DeWandelaar therefore recommends that you do not place identifiable information in comment text. DeWandelaar does not accept any responsibility for loss or damage resulting from personal data shared this way. If you accidentally submit personal information, you can contact DeWandelaar to have it edited or removed. DeWandelaar will do that as quickly as possible however the responsibility is yours.

Should you encounter any personal data submitted by other Website visitors, you are not to use that data in any way that infringes that visitors’ privacy and you can contact DeWandelaar so that the visitor can be notified and the data can be edited or removed.

Comment SPAM is automatically rejected and removed from the website. To further increase security, hyperlinks are removed from the author and comment text. Only certain HTML tags are allowed in comments.

The first comment a visitor submits is moderated by DeWandelaar before being published. This might take some time. Thereafter, comments left using the same name and email address are not moderated before being published. Approved comments are stored on the DeWandelaar web server and displayed on the Website. DeWandelaar reserves the right to delete published comments at its own discretion and for any reason.

When a Website visitor posts a comment, an email containing identifiable information is sent to DeWandelaar. This email and any subsequent correspondence is stored on the DeWandelaar email server. DeWandelaar periodically deletes this information once any interaction has concluded.

Contact Form

DeWandelaar has a contact form that visitors can use to send a message. This form explicitly collects the visitor’s name, email address, and message comment. Without this information DeWandelaar cannot answer your questions.

When a visitor submits a contact form, an email is sent to DeWandelaar. This email and any subsequent correspondence is stored on the DeWandelaar email server. DeWandelaar periodically deletes this information once the contact request is concluded.

Email

The contact and comment forms send an email to DeWandelaar. Emails sent this way use a dedicated Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) authentication server and ports for added security.

This may initiate subsequent email communication. Subsequent email correspondence may use open SMTP relay servers. The content included in these subsequent emails may also include personal data. While all care will be taken by DeWandelaar, subsequent email correspondence containing personal data is the responsibility of the initiating Website visitor. DeWandelaar does not accept any responsibility for loss or damage resulting from personal data shared in subsequent email communication.

Subsequent emails are stored on the DeWandelaar email server and the email server used by the Website visitor. DeWandelaar periodically deletes information held on its server once any interaction is concluded. The visitor is responsible for deleting the emails held on their email server.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a website saves to a visitor’s browser. Cookies can be used by a website to collect data about website usage or the visitor and how they access the internet. DeWandelaar follows the law and guidelines of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (DPA, Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the ePrivacy Directive (EPD) in regard to cookies.

DeWandelaar uses cookies to improve Website visitor experience. Cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the Website. DeWandelaar also uses other cookies that improve performance or help analyze and understand how visitors use this Website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only by explicit consent via a cookie notice bar at the bottom of a Website page. You also have the option change your cookie preferences through the fingerprint icon at the bottom-left of a Website page.

Necessary Cookies

CookieDurationDescription
_GRECAPTCHA6 monthsUsed by Google reCAPTCHA to provide spam protection. Google reCAPTCHA sets a necessary cookie (_GRECAPTCHA) when executed for the purpose of providing its risk analysis.
_lscache_vary2 daysThis cookie is placed by Litespeed to provide the prevention of cached pages.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Advertisement" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Analytics" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional1 yearThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Necessary" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category "Others".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category "Performance".
CookieLawInfoConsent1 yearRecords the default button state of the corresponding category & the status of CCPA. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.

Analysis Cookies (optional)

CookieDurationDescription
_ga2 yearsThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
_ga_291EY796192 yearsThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics.
_gat_gtag_UA_239757067_11 minuteSet by Google to distinguish users.
_gid1 dayInstalled by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.

How you can control what personal data is captured

The only identifiable personal data captured by this Website is done so via a Comment or Contact form. Not using any of these forms will prevent the collection of identifiable personal data. If you submit any of these forms, it will be interpreted as your consent for DeWandelaar to capture identifiable personal data.

Not consenting by either selecting Reject All or turning off cookies by category in the Cookie Settings of the cookie notice bar will stop any non-necessary cookies selected from being saved to your device. This will prevent the collection of anonymous personal data.

You have the ability to adjust the Privacy and Security settings on the device and/or browser you use to access the internet. DeWandelaar recommends you consider blocking third-party cookies and adjust the tracking protection features of your browser. This Website will function when blocking all cookies, however DeWandelaar does not recommend doing so.

Additional browser plugins, software programs and apps are available to manage your online security and data privacy. DeWandelaar recommends you consider services like Disconnect.me.

Third Party Services

DeWandelaar uses common third party services to build the Website pages and provide services and features to Website visitors. Third party services include mapping services and static resources like fonts and software that are requested and downloaded from third-party URLs when you access a Website page. Browser plugins like Disconnect.me can help you monitor what third-party sites and URLs are being contacted by web pages.

Each time a third-party service is requested, that URL has the potential to capture personal data. The data captured by third-party services is governed by their own privacy policies. DeWandelaar may contact the following third-party services when serving Website pages;

www.google.com

The Contact form utilises a website security and anti-SPAM service called reCAPTCHA. The reCAPTCHA service is served from www.google.com and is governed by the Google privacy policy.

gstatic.com

Gstatic is a domain employed by Google to host various static content, such as fonts, images, CSS, or JavaScript. The gstatic.com service is governed by the Google privacy policy.

gravatar.com

A Gravatar is an image and public profile that follows you from site to site appearing beside your name when you do things like comment or post on a blog. Avatars help identify your posts on blogs and web forums. The gravatar.com service is governed by the Automattic privacy policy.

openstreetmap.org

OpenStreetMap provides map data for thousands of websites, mobile apps, and hardware devices. The openstreetmap.org service is governed by the OpenStreetMap Foundadtion privacy policy.

The third-party services below are only contacted if cookie consent has been granted via the cookie notice.

google-analytics.com

Google Analytics is a website statistics service provided by Google. It is used by DeWandelaar to analyze Website traffic. The google-analytics.com service is governed by the Google privacy policy.

googletagmanager.com

Google Tag Manager is a service that allows websites to add tags to web pages. Tags can be pieces of information or coded instructions like scripts that trigger an action if present on a page. The Google Analytics script is deployed by Google Tag Manager as a tag on all DeWandelaar pages. The googletagmanager.com service is governed by the Google privacy policy.

How Personal Data is Stored and Protected

Personal information collected on this Website is stored either in the DeWandelaar file-, database- or email-server. DeWandelaar uses a website, database and email hosting service with security services that include;

  • An SSL certificate to transfer information securely via HTTPS;
  • Malware scanning and constant tracking and auto-patching of detected security risks;
  • Web filters to help block malicious traffic;
  • SQL injection detection, general rootkit and brute-force attack protection;
  • Firewall protection;
  • Protection from DDoS attacks by filtering corrupt bot traffic

DeWandelaar, separately and via the services provided by its hosting service, will use reasonable efforts to protect the personal information it holds from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

LiteSpeed Cache

This Website utilises caching in order to facilitate a faster response time and better user experience. Caching potentially stores a duplicate copy of every web page that is on display on this Website. All cache files are temporary, and are never accessed by any third party, except as necessary to obtain technical support from the cache plugin vendor. Cache files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator, but may easily be purged by the admin before their natural expiration, if necessary. DeWandelaar may use QUIC.cloud services to process & cache your data temporarily. Please see https://quic.cloud/privacy-policy/ for more details.

Sharing of Personal Data

DeWandelaar will not share personal data with third-parties with the exception of those situations described above.

In case of infringement of any law or regulation, of which a visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require the personal data collected by DeWandelaar, personal data will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request of those authorities, after which these personal data do not fall anymore under the protection of the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Data

You can request access to, the correction or deletion of any personal information that DeWandelaar may hold about you by contacting DeWandelaar. DeWandelaar will respond to your contact as quickly as possible.

Websites of Third Parties

DeWandelaar may contain links to websites of third parties. DeWandelaar is not responsible for their content or how those websites use any personal information that you provide them. DeWandelaar recommends that you read the privacy policies of those websites.

Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by Dutch law and the Dutch courts have the non-exclusive authority to hear and settle disputes related to this Privacy Policy.

For questions about the Privacy Policy, please contact DeWandelaar.